Privacy

Dame Malvina Major Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information.  

This policy describes the way that Dame Malvina Major Foundation collects, holds, uses and discloses information about individuals.

What information does Dame Malvina Major Foundation collect?

You may need to disclose personal information to Dame Malvina Major Foundation in order to use some parts of this website. For example, when registering for our newsletter or submitting a general enquiry.

Our Internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website.

If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Electronic mail submitted to Dame Malvina Major Foundation is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

How does Dame Malvina Major Foundation store and protect your personal information and who has access to that information?

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, Dame Malvina Major Foundation follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

We will not disclose your personal information to others except:

  • as required by New Zealand law; or
  • where you consent to the disclosure.

Dame Malvina Major Foundation may provide aggregate statistics about our visitors and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

What should I do if I want to change my details or if I don’t want to be contacted anymore?

At any stage you have the right to access and amend or update your personal details.

If you do not want to receive any communications from us you may opt out by contacting us on info@dmmfoundation.org.nz

Dame Malvina Major Foundation reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, at any time, without notice. If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email info@dmmfoundation.org.nz

Thank you

Error

There was an error with the form, please try again later.

Loading…

Subscribe